Sunshine on a Rainy Day

It was about time, after all those beautiful days: San Francisco finally got its winter rain.

Dealing with the rain in San Francisco. (Photo by Pat Zimmerman.)

Dealing with the rain in San Francisco. (Photo by Pat Zimmerman.)

It’s been raining all week! Every other day I’ve worn dresses, but today I wanted to wear my bright yellow sweater. Which really only works with jeans. And it just so happens that I bought a new pair of jeans this past weekend, so it was about time to try them out for a spin.

The jeans? Levi’s Curve ID. I figured they were worth a try. I generally avoid pants of all sorts because they never fit well: if I can get them over my hips they gap at my waist, and there’s no use even trying to squeeze into a pair that would fit my waist. But I heard Levi’s had jeans for “Supreme Curves” – that’s me, alright! Even the fabulously chic sales guy at the store gasped, “Wow, you’re really curvy.”

Yeah. I know.

So here’s the verdict: the Supreme Curve is better than most other jeans for shapes like mine because it curves in a little at the top, and comes up a bit higher in the back (so no plumber’s butt!). I do wish the waist were a little bit higher – it seems that everyone’s solution for curvier bodies is to cut a low waist – but in that way they’re about standard.

And this was also the first time I’ve even tried skinny jeans. I kinda like them, but they do feel painted on! The truth is that I ended up with the skinnies because the straight leg and boot cut seemed slightly short for me – yeah, even the 34″ ones. I just wouldn’t be able to wear heels with them!

Photo by Pat Zimmerman.

Photo by Pat Zimmerman.

Oh, I also wanted to show off my Cambridge Satchel. :) I’ve worn it with a couple of outfits but it hadn’t made its way onto a post yet. I ADORE the red. And the bold red of this bag + my bright yellow sweater + dark blue jeans = fun color-blocking, primary style.

Color blocking with a red Cambridge Satchel, yellow sweater, and blue jeans. (Photo by Pat Zimmerman.)

Color blocking with a red Cambridge Satchel, yellow sweater, and blue jeans. (Photo by Pat Zimmerman.)

And I had my favorite umbrella ever! I actually picked this up in Australia, on my honeymoon. We were in Sydney for a few days (before traveling on to Queensland), it was raining (it was winter there – and winter in Sydney is like winter in San Francisco), and I ended up with this sweet rainbow umbrella.

Yep, still raining! Good thing I have this umbrella. (Photo by Pat Zimmerman.)

Yep, still raining! Good thing I have this umbrella. (Photo by Pat Zimmerman.)

So even if this grey, drizzly weather continues, I’m gonna bring my own sunshine. Take that, rain!

Darn rain! Just TRY and get me down! (Photo by Pat Zimmerman.)

Darn rain! Just TRY and get me down! (Photo by Pat Zimmerman.)

Sweater: H&M
Jeans: Levi’s Curve ID Supreme Curve Skinny Jeans
Shoes: A Knight to Remember Heel, BC Shoes via ModCloth
Bag: Upwardly Mobile Satchel in Red – 14″, The Cambridge Satchel Company via ModCloth
Umbrella: Shelta Australia – but there’s a similar one at ModCloth

All photos by Pat Zimmerman

Advertisements

5 thoughts on “Sunshine on a Rainy Day

  1. noamesseck says:

    you look fantastic and you’re totally rocking the skinny jeans. I have to say, I’ve been sucked in by all the blog advertising and been interested in checking out the new Levis, but I was resisting because I felt bought. But your tempting me all over again.

    Like

    • Thanks Naomi! I’d say they’re worth checking out – the thing Levi’s has done right is fashioned different shapes & made them easy to identify. Other brands have one or two, and if they do have others it’s sometimes hard to figure out what all the labels actually mean.

      But given that you’ve always looked great in jeans, I think you’re good to go with whatever catches your eye. :)

      Like

Yay! Your comments make my day! :)

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s